Menu

Finning Reports on Voting Results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, May 11, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Finning International Inc. (TSX:FTT) announces the voting results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on Wednesday, May 09, 2018 in Vancouver, British Columbia.

A total of 129,674,892 common shares were represented at the meeting, representing 77.01% of the Company’s outstanding shares as at the record date. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, including the appointment of auditors and the authorization of the directors to fix the auditors’ remuneration, acceptance of Finning’s approach to executive compensation, and the election of directors. Detailed results of the ballot vote for the election of directors are provided below:

     
Director NomineeVotes forPercentVotes WithheldPercent
Vicki Avril128,148,89199.66%437,626.34%
Marcelo A. Awad127,923,93099.48%662,587.52%
James E.C. Carter128,219,61299.71%366,905.29%
Jacynthe Côté128,146,79599.66%439,722.34%
Nicholas Hartery128,092,38599.62%494,132.38%
Mary Lou Kelley128,540,09699.96%46,421.04%
Harold N. Kvisle128,359,78399.82%226,734.18%
Stuart L. Levenick127,737,36899.34%849,149.66%
Kathleen M. O’Neill128,392,79499.85%193,723.15%
Christopher W. Patterson128,536,46899.96%50,049.04%
L. Scott Thomson127,925,74299.49%660,775.51%
Douglas W.G. Whitehead126,259,71998.19%2,326,7981.81%
      

About Finning:

Finning International Inc. (TSX:FTT) is the world's largest Caterpillar equipment dealer delivering unrivalled service to customers for 85 years. Finning sells, rents and provides parts and service for equipment and engines to help customers maximize productivity. Headquartered in Vancouver, B.C., the Company operates in Western Canada, Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Contact Information:

Mauk Breukels
Vice President, Investor Relations and Corporate Affairs
(604) 331-4934
mauk.breukels@finning.com
www.finning.com